Expoorganics

Mint Oil

50.00864,000.00

Mint oil is derived from the peppermint plant — a cross between water mint and spearmint — that thrives in Europe and North America.

SKU: N/A Category:

About

A wide range of food items and drinks can be flavored with natural mint flavour oil due to its ability to mix with a variety of natural ingredients. Mint Essence Oil for baking oil is suitable for baking purposes and since it is water-soluble, you can use it in a variety of food items and juices as well. The liquid essence of mint flavoured oil is strong enough to provide the desired flavor to your food items with a small quality. Also, this mint flavoring essence retains its aroma and taste even when used at extremely high temperatures.


Uses

  • A treatment for a variety of conditions, including irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), nausea, and other digestive issues, as well as the common cold and headaches.
  • A topical application for relief from itching, muscle pain, and headache.
  • A flavoring agent in foods and in products such as mouthwashes.

Benefits of Mentha Citrata oil

  • It is used as refreshing, mental stimulant, energizing, used to enhance well-being of digestive and respiratory system. It helps against upset stomachs, inhibits the growth of certain bacteria and can help smooth and relax muscles when inhaled or applied to the skin
  • Mint oil is used as a flavouring in tea, ice creams, confectinery, chewing gum and toothpaste.
  • It is used in different cosmetics and toiletries preparations especially in preparation of shampoos and soaps, which give the hair a minty scent and produce a cooling sensation on the skin.

Product Details
Botanical name Mentha
Plant Part Leaves
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin Europe and North America
Solubility Soluble in 4 volume of 90% Alcohol. Pharmaceutical, Flavour, Toothpaste, Chewing Gum and Cold rub Oil.
Specific Gravity 0.82000 – 0.90000 @ 25 °C
Optical Rotation
-28 deg to -17 deg @ 20 °C
Refractive Index 1.460 to 1.470
Consistency  Thin
Strength of Aroma Medium to Strong
Mixes well with  Oregano, Marjoram, Cypress, Eucalyptus, Geranium, Grapefruit, Juniper Berry, Lavender, Lemon, Rosemary, and Melaleuca (Tea Tree oil) essential oils for diffusion.
Common Uses Mint oil is promoted for irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), other digestive problems, the common cold, sinus infections, headaches, and other conditions. Mint oil is promoted for topical use (applied to the skin) for problems like headache, muscle aches, joint pain, and itching.
Aromatic Scent Cool and refreshing

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Mint oil has a wide variety of uses. For example, it can be used as: a treatment for a variety of conditions, including irritable bowel syndrome (IBS), nausea, and other digestive issues, as well as the common cold and headaches. a topical application for relief from itching, muscle pain, and headache


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Mint Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *