Expoorganics

Caraway Oil

358.00684,620.00

Caraway oil is extracted from Carum carvi that is also known as Apium carvi. The oil is extracted by steam distillation from dried ripe seeds and yields 2 – 8 %.

SKU: N/A Category:

About

Caraway is a plant that has an interesting place in legend. Superstitions held that caraway had the power to prevent the theft of any object that contained the seed and to keep lovers from losing interest in one another


Uses

  • Caraway oil calms the nerves and soothes mental fatigue, while settling the stomach, nervous digestion, colic, flatulence and gastric spasms.
  • As an expectorant it helps clear bronchitis, bronchial asthma and coughs. It is also helpful in cases of sore throats and laryngitis and beneficial to the urinary system, helping to flush toxins out.

Benefits of Caraway Oil

  • Nursing mothers also use it to increase milk and swomen in general find that it helps to relieve period pains.
  • It is an effective tissue regenerator and useful for fighting oily skin while dispersing bruises, reducing boils and cleaning infected wounds. Furthermore, it relieves itching skin and helps to clear acne as well as scalp problems.

Product Details
Botanical name Carum carvi
Plant Part Seed
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin  India
Solubility
Food and flavor ingredients at
Specific Gravity 0.90000 – 0.91000 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation
 +70 to +80
Refractive Index 1.47900 – 1.49520 @ 20°C
Consistency  Thin-Medium
Strength of Aroma Medium – Strong
Mixes well with Basil, coriander, and ginger; herbals including chamomile; citrus scents such as orange, lemon, lime and bergamot; florals, including lavender; and exotics such as frankincense.
Common Uses Caraway is used in mouthwashes and in skin rubs to improve local blood flow.
In foods, caraway is used as a cooking spice.
In manufacturing, caraway oil is used to flavor certain medications. It is also commonly used as a fragrance in toothpaste, soap, and cosmetics.
Aromatic Scent Sweet, Sharp, Slightly Spicy Aroma

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

To make a tea, use two to three teaspoons of freshly crushed caraway seeds per cup of boiling water. Steep it for 10 to 20 minutes, then strain. Drink it up to three times a day to aid digestion and relieve gas or menstrual cramps.


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Caraway Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *