Expoorganics

Carrot Seed Oil

460.00990,620.00

Made from the seeds of Carrot, the Carrot Seed Essential Oil consists of various nutrients that are healthy for your skin and overall health. It is rich in vitamin E, vitamin A, and beta carotene that make it useful for healing dry and irritated skin. It possesses antibacterial, antioxidant, and anti-inflammatory properties that make it helpful against various skin issues and conditions.

SKU: N/A Category:

About

Carrot Seed Oil is completely different from the Carrot Oil that is made from the roots of carrot. It exhibits anti-aging properties that enable you to use it for making DIY skincare and cosmetic products. Though it is a chemical-free and skin-friendly il, we recommend you to dilute it before applying it to the skin. You may even conduct a patch test on your elbow to check its compatibility with your skin.

Cold pressed from the seeds of the wild carrot plant, also known as Queen Anne’s Lace (in North America) which is a flowering plant in the Apiaceae family, the plant is known for it’s potent natural vitamins and minerals for intense moisturization and healing power. Pure Carrot Seed Oil has a naturally earthy aroma that is slightly sweet even though it has no added fragrances. It is not the same as carrot oil that’s distilled as an essential oil that would need its own carrier oil. The Veda Oil’s Carrot Seed Oil is IDEAL AS A CARRIER OIL for essential oils and custom beauty blends. Best used daily and applied directly to skin and hair – not intended for diffusers


Uses

  1. Energizing, Mind & Body – The stimulant properties of Natural Carrot Seed Oil proves to be effective for energizing your mind and body. For that, you need to diffuse this oil in a diffuser.
  2. Strengthening Mucous Membranes – When you use this oil via aromatherapy, it strengthens your mucous membranes and blocks unwanted viruses and parasites from entering your body. As a result, it is healthy for your respiratory system.
  3. Repairing Damaged Skin – Damaged skin can be cured by incorporating Carrot Seed Oil in your daily skincare regime. It also protects your skin from external factors like pollution and sunlight.
  4. Rejuvenating Effects – The rejuvenating effects of this oil make your skin smoother, firm, and revitalized. Softening your skin also heals scars and reduces irritation.
  5. Repairing Hair Issues – Hair issues like split ends can be repaired by massaging your scalp and hair strands with a diluted form of this oil. It also enhances your scalp’s health naturally.
  6. Treating Dandruff – By improving blood circulation in the scalp area, it reduces issues like irritation and dandruff. It also kills harmful fungus and bacteria that may cause scalp itchiness.

Benefits of Carrot Seed Oil

  1. Use as Hair Tonic – It not only repairs damaged hair but also makes it shinier and healthier than before. Therefore, it proves like an excellent hair tonic for your hair strands.
  2. Alleviates Cold Symptoms – Cold, cough, and other symptoms that may occur due to viral infections can be eased by inhaling this oil. You will also experience the same results when you diffuse it.
  3. Antiseptic – The antiseptic properties of organic carrot seed oil can be used to prevent the spreading of wound infections. Therefore, you can use it to treat minor wounds, scrapes, and cuts.
  4. Induces Sleep – The calming effects of this oil can promote a sound sleep when diffused. For better results, you can diffuse this oil after blending it with Lavender Essential Oil.
  5. Relaxes Body – For relaxing your mind and body, you can combine Carrot Seed oil with Dead Sea Salt and pour it into your bathtub filled with warm water. It will soothe your senses and refresh your spirits instantly.
  6. Regenerates Skin Cells – When you add wild carrot seed oil in skincare products such as lotions and creams. It exhibits properties of skin skin lightening. By doing so, keeps your skin light, white, regenerationm healthy, and makes it appear youthful.

Product Details
Botanical name Daucus carota
Plant Part Seeds
Extraction Method Steam Distilled and Cold Pressed
Country Of Origin India
Solubility Soluble in most fixed oils, and is soluble, with opalescence, in mineral oil. It is practically insoluble in glycerin and propylene glycol.
Specific Gravity 0.872 – 0.895 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation
-4 to -30
Refractive Index 1.4900 – 1.5000 @ 20°C
Consistency Thin 
Strength of Aroma Medium
Mixes well with Cypress, Frankincense Frereana, GeraniumEgyptian, Lavender, Lemon, Marjoram Sweet, Patchouli, Rose Absolute and Spearmint
Common Uses Carrot seed oil is cold pressed from the carrot seeds, and it’s used in cosmetics for anti-aging properties in skin care. Carrot seed essential oil has shown antibacterial, antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antioxidant properties. What it doesn’t have are the vitamins and nutrients provided by carrots.
Aromatic Scent Mild herbal odor

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Used in cosmetic applications, Carrot Seed Oil can be applied directly to the skin after dilution in order to repair and prevent further skin damage. Simply mix 3-5 drops of Carrot Seed Essential Oil with 1 tsp. of a carrier oil of personal preference. Suggested carrier oils include Safflower and Coconut.


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Carrot Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *