Expoorganics

Fennel Seed Oil

418.00864,620.00

Fennel is a perennial, pleasant-smelling herb with yellow flowers. It is native to the Mediterranean, but is now found throughout the world. Dried fennel seeds are often used in cooking as an anise-like spice. Fennel’s dried ripe seeds and oil are used to make medicine

SKU: N/A Category:

About

Fennel grows up to 2 meters (6 feet) in height, the ultimate leaves very numerous, filiform, the superior leaves with sheaths longer than the blade. Fennel essential oil extracted from the seed.


Uses

  • Fennel oil is a remedy for digestive complaints such as flatulence, constipation, colic, nausea, vomiting, anorexia, dyspepsia and hiccups. It is also used in cases of obesity
  • Used in a base cream or lotion, fennel oil can be helpful for general skin care and especially for dispersing bruises, livening a dull complexion, clearing an oily skin and fighting wrinkles in mature skins

Benefits of  Fennel Seed Oil

It has a toning effect on the spleen and liver, that helps with the results of excess drink and food. It is also used for increasing insufficient milk in nursing mothers – but for boosting breast milk, rather use the fresh herb, since the oil contains very high concentrations of trans-anethole


Product Details
Botanical name Foeniculum vulgare
Plant Part Seeds
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin  Asia, North America, and Europe
Solubility soluble in alcohol and oils and insoluble in water.
Specific Gravity 0. 953 – 0. 973
Optical Rotation
12 to 24 deg
Refractive Index 1. 5280 – 1. 5380
Consistency  Thick
Strength of Aroma Medium-Strong
Mixes well with Cardamom, ginger, lavender, or lemon
Common Uses Perfumary compounds, flavours like liquers, licorice candy, cough drops lozenges, pharmaceuticals, etc.
Aromatic Scent Sweet Licorice and Anise

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Take half a cup of fennel seed Oil  in 4 small parts. In a pan, add olive or coconut oil and add the fennel seed oil to it. Bring the oil to boil. After 1 boil, put the pan on medium heat and cook for a while


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Fennel Seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *