Expoorganics

Karanja Oil

140.0033,020.00

Karanja Oil is pressed from the seeds of the Pongam Tree. The Pongam is a fragrant, flowering tree that is considered a cousin to Neem. Karanja Oil offers an array of similar therapeutic benefits to that of its pungent relative while having a milder, pleasant aroma that is much more versatile for use in cosmetic applications.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

About

In skin care, Karanja Oil is used to treat eczema, psoriasis, skin ulcers, dandruff and to promote wound healing. Karanja Oil is also used for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties. Its insecticidal properties also make Karanja Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a natural pest repellent.


Uses 

 Karanja Oil is also used for its insecticidal and antiseptic properties. Its insecticidal properties also make Karanja Oil great for agricultural use, serving as a natural pest repellent.


Benefits of Karanja Oil

Karanja is a medicinal herb mainly used for skin disorders. All parts of Karanja tree (roots, flowers, leaves, bark) are used for medicinal purposes.
Karanja is widely used in managing constipation as it helps to improve gut motility and has a laxative property. It might also be used for piles due to its astringent and anti-inflammatory properties.


Product Details
Botanical name Millettia pinnata
Plant Part Used Fruit, leaves, root bark, stem bark, seeds, twigs, seed oil.
Extraction Method Cold Pressed/Steam distillation
Country Of Origin Inda
Solubility
Soluble in alcohol and oils. Insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.925 – 0.940 @ 20°C
Optical Rotation   -12.0°-6.0° @(20°C)
Refractive Index 1.473-1.475
Consistency Blend with warm water  to thin it out
Strength of Aroma Strong
More Details
Mixes well with  Coconut oil or other Carrier oil
Common Uses Karanja Oil is traditionnaly use to help with eczema and psoriasis and to promote wound healing largely because of its very high levels of omega 9 fatty acid.

 

Aromatic Scent Nutty aroma 

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions.
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using karanja oil.
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Take 3-5 drops of Karanja oil and mix with coconut oil. b. Apply on the affected area 1-2 times a day to get rid of boils, eczema and other skin infections


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your order item and if you are not satisfying with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is mean only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Karanja Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *