Expoorganics

Marjoram Oil

400.00810,620.00

Marjoram is one of the most relaxing essential oils. It relieves nervousness, anxiety, tension and assists in sleep and tension headaches. It eases feelings of lonliness and grief.

SKU: N/A Category:

About

Marjoram  is antibacterial, antiviral, antiseptic and an antifungal oil. It is a broad range anti-infective oil useful during colds and flu for its ability to fight infection and relax to assist in sleeping. It is an expectorant and vasodialator to improve breathing while fighting infection and quieting coughs.


Uses

  • Marjoram has been used as a folk remedy, culinary herb, fragrance and medicine. It is also used as an analgesic and anti-spasmodic and also been used traditionally treat depression. The oil is used as an external application for sprains, bruises, stiff and paralytic limb. The oil finds application in all aspects of our lives such as pain-relief, beauty care, and cooking.
  • It soothes the digestive system and helps with cramps, indigestion, constipation and flatulence and has a beneficial action on colds, sinusitis, bronchitis and asthma.

Benefits of Marjoram oil

  • Diminishes Acne, Stretch Marks and Scars. Mandarin oil may be able to help with acne, stretch marks and scars
  • Reduces Pain, Anxiety and Nausea through Aromatherapy. Mandarin essential oil may be one of the best essential oils for anxiety and nausea
  • Relieves Pain
  • Helps Combat Cancer

Product Details
Botanical name Origanum marjorana
Plant Part Flowers and Leaves
Extraction Method  Steam Distilled
Country Of Origin Spain
Solubility Most fixed oils (with turbidity in mineral oil). It is partly soluble in propylene glycol and insoluble in glycerin.
Specific Gravity 0.86000 – 0.89200 @ 20 C
Optical Rotation
+14.0 to +24.0 20Degrees
Refractive Index 1.468 – 1.480
Consistency  Thin
Strength of Aroma Strong
Mixes well with Lavenderrosemarybergamotchamomiletea tree and eucalyptus.
Common Uses The health benefits of Marjoram Essential Oil can be attributed to its properties as an analgesic, antispasmodic, anaphrodisiac, antiseptic, antiviral, bactericidal, carminative, cephalic, cordial, diaphoretic, digestive, diuretic, emenagogue, expectorant, fungicidal, hypotensive, laxative, nervine, sedative, stomachic, vasodilator and vulnerary substance.
Aromatic Scent Sweet, woody and has an underlying delicate floral note.

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

  1. Use alongside lavender and cedarwood in a diffuser for a relaxing pre-bedtime scent.
  2. Try 1-2 drops of marjoram essential oil with agave, honey, or water for minor bouts of stomach cramping or indigestion.
  3. You can substitute 1 drop of marjoram essential oil* per 1 tbsp dried/fresh marjoram in your favourite recipes.

FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Marjoram Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *