Expoorganics

Parsley seed Oil

217.00261,620.00

Parsley Seed Oil is steam extracted from a short-lived perennial herb that has bright green foliage and small greenish-yellow flowers that produce small brown seeds.

SKU: N/A Category:

About

Parsley Seed Essential Oil adds an herbaceous character to blends. Its aroma is not commonly enjoyed on its own, and it’s best blended at low dilution with other essential oils.


Uses

Parsley Seed essential oil has historically been used as a pain relieving oil especially when blended in a carrier oil for massage treatment or as a hot compress. Parsley seed is also used in perfumery as a preservative and for helping assist the digestive system.


Benefits of Parsley Seed Oil

Parsley Seed essential oil has historically been used as a pain relieving oil especially when blended in a carrier oil for massage treatment or as a hot compress. Parsley seed is also used in perfumery as a preservative and for helping assist the digestive system.


Product Details
Botanical name Petroselinum crispum
Plant Part Seeds
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin  South America
Solubility Soluble in most fixed oils, mineral oil and alcohol. It is slightly soluble in propylene glycol and is insoluble in glycerin.
Specific Gravity 1.040 to 1.080
Optical Rotation −4 to −10
Refractive Index 1.513 to 1.522. 
Consistency  Thin
Strength of Aroma Medium – Strong
Mixes well with Anise, bay, black pepper, clary sage, coriander, ginger, neroli, oakmoss, rose, tea tree, and ylang ylang
Common Uses
  • Aid the heart, according to the father of botany, Theophrastus.
  • Galen, the Greek physician, recommended the herb for sleep and to reduce water retention in the body.
  • Crown Greek game victors. They also adorned their tombs with the herb.
  • Garnish food and reduce odors; first done by the Romans. After this, Emperor Charlemagne ensured enough was grown for all of his meals.
Aromatic Scent  Herbaceous, Green and Slightly Woody.

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Some people apply parsley directly to the skin for cracked or chapped skin, bruises, tumors, insect bites, lice, parasites, and to stimulate hair growth. In foods and beverages, parsley is widely used as a garnish, condiment, food, and flavoring. In manufacturing, parsley seed oil is used as a fragrance in soaps, cosmetics, and perfumes.


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Parsley seed Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *