Expoorganics

Sandalwood Oil

500.003,960,000.00

Sandalwood oil are most valuable & demanded all over world in comparison to the Sandalwood oil manufactured in any part of the world, India meets 80% demand of sandalwood oil in the world because of the best quality. Many peoples also name it as “Mysore Sandalwood Oil”.

SKU: N/A Category:

About

Sandalwood oil comes from the wood and roots of Santalum album, or the East Indian sandalwood tree. This is one of the most valuable trees 


Uses

Sandalwood has made its presence felt in the perfumery industry due to its excellent fragrance. Sandalwood has not only established a niche for itself in the arena of perfume making, but also is extensively used in English, Homeopathy and Ayurvedic medicine due to its therapeutic benefits. The fragrance of sandalwood usually lasts for quite a longer period of time. Sandalwood is based to the making of traditional Indian Attars. We make Attar (Natural Perfumes) by distilling the essential oils & herbs into pure sandalwood oil. It is also call by name Sandalwood Attar


Benefits of Sandalwood Oil

Sandalwood oil has a characteristic sweet, woody odour which is widely employed in the fragrance industry, but more particularly in the higher-priced perfumes. It has excellent blending properties and the presence of a large proportion of high-boiling constituents in the oil (about 90-92 percent santalols) also makes it valuable as a fixative for other fragrances. In India, where it is produced, it is used in this manner for the manufacture of traditional attars such as rose attar; the delicate floral oils are distilled directly into sandalwood oil.


Product Details
Botanical name Santalum Album
Plant Part Wood
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin South India
Solubility
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils (4.00 Vol)
Specific Gravity 0.97000 to 0.97800 @ 25.00 °C
Optical Rotation -20.00 to -15.00
Refractive Index 1.49800 to 1.51200 @ 20.00 °C
Consistency  Thin
Strength of Aroma Medium – Strong
Mixes well with LavenderJasmine, and Geranium
Common Uses Santalol” Main Content of Sandalwood oil has Antimicrobial property, mostly as urogenital (internal) and skin (external) antiseptic. Sandalwood oil widely used in aromatherapy & soap making. Sandalwood is widely effectively in skin care, being useful for dry, cracked and chapped skin, rashes and acne. It is suitable for all skin types and non toxic. It is helpful for remove to blackhead & spots. For best result apply on skin with carrier oils.
Aromatic Scent Floral, woody, exotic and warm

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

  1. Apply it directly to your skin.
  2. Put a few drops in your lotion.
  3. Heat it in a small kettle of water to scent your home.
  4. Evaporate it using an essential oil infuser.
  5. Add it to your bath water.

FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Sandalwood Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *