Expoorganics

Thyme Oil

214.00252,620.00

Thyme is a common herb and is generally used as a condiment or spice. Besides that, thyme is also used in herbal and domestic medicines. Thyme is botanically known as Thymus Vulgaris.

SKU: N/A Category: Tags: ,

About

Extracted from the leaves of a shrub called Thyme via a process called steam distillation, the Essential Oil is known for its strong and spicy aroma

Uses

  • Thyme oil used to treat colds, coughs and sore throats, nose and chest infections when used as an inhalation or as a mouthwash or gargle.
  • It helps in soothing and relaxation of skin and act as a compress.
  • This oils extensively used by manufacturing perfumers for scenting soaps

Benefits of Thyme Oil

Thyme oil has antifungal, anti-inflammatory, and antibacterial properties. It’s commonly used as a preservative in foods, cosmetics, and toiletries. It can also be found as an ingredient in mouthwash.


Product Details
Botanical name Thymus vulgaris
Plant Part Used Leaves
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin Egypt
Solubility
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils 
Specific Gravity 0.91100 – 0.91800 @ 25°C
Optical Rotation +1.33
Refractive Index 1.48900 – 1.51000 @ 20°C
Consistency  Thin
Strength of Aroma Medium – Strong
More Details
Mixes well with Bergamot, Grapefruit, Lavender, Rosemary, Oregano, and Melaleuca (Tea Tree) essential oils.
Common Uses
  • It is use in flavouring stuffings, sauces, pickles, stews, soups, jugged hare, etc.
  • It is widely use perfume materials.
Aromatic Scent Heady, Dark oil with a Spicy scent.

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions.
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using thyme oil.
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Mix 2 to 3 cups of the carrier oil with 3 to 5 drops each of thyme, lavender, rosemary, and cedarwood essential oils. Each of these oils have properties that may make them beneficial for hair growth or scalp health. Massage a small amount into the scalp daily for about 10 minutes. Leave on for an hour or overnight


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your order item and if you are not satisfying with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is mean only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Thyme Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *