Expoorganics

Turpentine Oil

140.0021,860.00

Turpentine is a fluid obtained by the distillation of resin harvested from living trees, mainly pines. Mainly used as a specialized solvent, it is also a source of material for organic syntheses

SKU: N/A Category:

About

Turpentine oil, when inhaled, may help reduce congestion. When used on the skin, turpentine oil may cause warmth and redness that can help relieve pain in the tissue underneath.

Uses

Turpentine oil is made from the resin of certain pine trees. Turpentine oil is included in some chest rubs, such as Vicks VapoRub. When it is included in these products, it is used in very small amounts as a fragrance.


Benefits of Turpentine Oil

In foods and beverages, distilled turpentine oil is used as a flavoring ingredient. In manufacturing, turpentine oil is used in soap and cosmetics and also as a paint solvent. It is also added to perfumes, foods, and cleaning agents as a fragrance.


Product Details
Botanical name Pinus palustris
Plant Part Used Leaves
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin China
Solubility
Insoluble in water, soluble in alcohol and oils 
Specific Gravity 0.86 to 088
Optical Rotation -34.0, -22.0
Refractive Index  1.4600 and 1.4800
Consistency  Thin
Strength of Aroma Medium – Strong
Mixes well with All other oils and essential oils
Common Uses Turpentine is antiseptic, too, and the terrible taste and harsh effects could have been interpreted as signs that it was working. … Turpentine was widely used in the American South
Aromatic Scent Strong fresh Aroma

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Turpentine oil is applied to the skin for joint pain, muscle pain, nerve pain, and toothaches. People sometimes breathe in (inhale) the vapors of turpentine oil to reduce the chest congestion that goes along with some lung diseases. In foods and beverages, distilled turpentine oil is used as a flavoring.


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Turpentine Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *