Expoorganics

Ajowan Oil

196.00198,620.00

Ajowan is an annual herb in the family of Apiaceae. … The essential oil of Ajowan is obtained by the steam distillation of dried seeds of Trachyspermum ammi L. The product comes in a liquid format and is pale yellow to brownish yellow in colour.

SKU: N/A Category:

About

The Ajwain oil is extracted from the fruits of the Ajwain shrub. It has a nearly colorless color, but can sometimes appear brownish. It has a distinguishable odor as well as warm sharp taste.


Uses

Ajwain essential oil is very useful as an aromatherapy oil. It can provide a relaxing and soothing massage that can relieve neuralgia or the intense, intermittent pain along the nerve of the face or the head. It is also useful when used in diffusers, massage oils, and calming incense


Benefits of Ajowan Oil

This essential oil is also a very effective skin care component. It has powerful anti-microbial agent that can help in cleansing the skin and the hair. It can be added in soaps, lotions, body fragrance, perfumes, and bath oils. It can also be good when added in facial steams and hair treatment solutions.


Product Details
Botanical name Trachyspermum ammi
Plant Part Seeds
Extraction Method Steam Distillation
Country Of Origin  India
Solubility
Soluble in Alcohols,Essential Oils and insoluble in water
Specific Gravity 0.89000 – 0.98000
Optical Rotation  +5
Refractive Index 1.45000 – 1.60000
Consistency  Thin
Strength of Aroma Medium – Strong
Mixes well with Parsley, Sage and Thyme.
Common Uses Ajowan oil is anti-infectious, antibacterial, antiviral, anti-fungal, anti-parasitic, antiseptic, anti-nausea, and a tonic. Ajowan oil is used as a sedative or for whooping cough and toothaches in India. Ajowan oil assists
onchitis, skin disease, gas, digestive weakness, cholera, & diarrhea. Ajowan oil is also used as a circulatory stimulant.
Aromatic Scent Parsley, Sage and Thyme.

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Ajwain leaves can be crushed and used for skin infections. It is has also been used indigestion and gas relief in Middle East countries like Iran and Egypt. People in these countries, keep Ajwain powder in a thin cloth and smell it frequently, to decreases the pain, in the acute phase of common cold or migraine


FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Ajowan Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *