Castor oil is a multi-purpose vegetable oil that people have used for thousands of years. It’s made by extracting oil from the seeds of the Ricinus communis plant. These seeds, which are known as castor beans, contain a toxic enzyme called ricin.
- It is widely used as carrier oil and best for hairs, massage scalp, also use on skin disorders or skin problems.
- Castor oil penetrates deep into the skin due to its molecular mass. It can be use in shampoo, lipstick and lip balm.
- In the food industry, castor oil (food grade) is used in food additives, flavorings, candy as a mold inhibitor, and in packaging. Polyoxyethylated castor oil is also used in the food industries.
Benefits of Castor Oil
- In India, Pakistan, Nepal and Bangladesh, food grains are preserve by applying castor oil. It stops rice, wheat, and pulses from rotting.
- They may be use for constipation, as a laxative.
- It is believed that the antibacterial properties of the castor oil are mainly due to its high ricinoleic acid content.
|Plant Part Used
|Country Of Origin
|Soluble in pure alcohol, insoluble in water and has some miscibility in petroleum aliphatic solvents
|0.95500 – 0.96100 @ 25 °C
|+3.5* to +6.0
|1.46200 – 1.47200 @ 20 °C
|Strength of Aroma
|Mixes well with
|Jojoba oil, Sweet Almond oil or Coconut oil
It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.
How to use
Put on the rubber gloves and begin applying the castor oil to your scalp using the applicator brush. Massage the oil into your scalp. Apply castor oil to the rest of your hair, using the comb to ensure even coverage. It doesn’t need to be soaked through with oil, but all of your hair should be moist.
We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.
- It is meant only for external use.
- Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
- Dilute it before topical application.
- Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
- Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.
Stability and Storage
It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area