Expoorganics

Corn Oil

140.0033,920.00

Corn oil (maize oil) is oil extracted from the germ of corn (maize).

SKU: N/A Category: Tag:

About

Corn oil is also a feedstock used for biodiesel. Other industrial uses for corn oil include soap, salve, paint, erasers, rustproofing for metal surfaces, inks, textiles, nitroglycerin, and insecticides. It is sometimes used as a carrier for drug molecules in pharmaceutical preparations


Uses 

Its main use is in cooking, where its high smoke point makes refined corn oil a valuable frying oil. It is also a key ingredient in some margarines. Corn oil is generally less expensive than most other types of vegetable oils.


Benefits of  Corn Oil

Because corn oil contains heart-healthy compounds, such as vitamin E, linoleic acid, and phytosterols, it may lower your risk of heart disease. Vitamin E is a powerful antioxidant, so a diet high in this nutrient may prevent oxidative damage to your heart and blood vessels caused by excess free radicals


Product Details
Botanical name Zea mays
Plant Part Used Corn starch
Extraction Method Cold Pressed
Country Of Origin India
Solubility Oil Soluble and Insoluble in Water
Specific Gravity 0.924
Optical Rotation N/A
Refractive Index 1.47-1.48
Consistency Thin
Strength of Aroma Medium
More Details
Mixes well with Any other oil
Common Uses Corn oil is a refined vegetable oil widely used in cooking and especially deep frying. It also has many other applications and is commonly used for industrial purposes or as an ingredient in cosmetics. Corn must go through a complex refining process to produce corn oil.
Aromatic Scent Like corn

 


KidSafe

Yes


Cautions

It is not safe for everybody because it contains allergens & can cause food related allergic reactions
Pregnant women & nursing moms should use caution in using peanut oil
If one has the sensitive skin, one should do the patch test before applying it topically.


How to  use

Corn oil is relatively low in both saturated and monounsaturated fats. It is a popular ingredient in margarine and used in both frying and baking. As with canola oil, corn oil should only be used when frying at medium-high temperatures, up to about 450 degrees F.

FEEDBACK

We consider your feedback is as important as sale. Please do leave your feedback after receiving your ordered item and if you are not satisfied with the product or service then before leaving any negative or neutral feedback please do contact us. We will definitely resolve the issue if any and will give you refund if required.


Safety Information

  • It is meant only for external use.
  • Do a patch skin test before applying it to your skin.
  • Dilute it before topical application.
  • Avoid direct exposure to sunlight.
  • Pregnant women should consult a doctor before using it.

Stability and Storage

It should be kept away from heat & other ignition materials. And keep it in tightly closed containers . keep container in cool & well ventilated area


 

size

, , , , , , , ,

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Corn Oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *